miércoles, 29 de junio de 2011

funny posts

images girlfriend Random Funny Posts funny posts. Posts: 12566: Joined: 01 Sep
  • Posts: 12566: Joined: 01 Sep


  • ratsek
    01-02 01:02 PM
    My wife is primary applicant for 485. We both are continuing on H1 and have EADs. Our Son came as my dependent.

    Our company is brought by another company and countdown has started for our group. Looking at present market conditions I may have to use EAD. Will try to transfer H1 but just in case ...




    wallpaper Posts: 12566: Joined: 01 Sep funny posts. Have 984 Funny Posts.
  • Have 984 Funny Posts.


  • sircaustic
    10-18 10:43 PM
    I applied on 7/26 for seventh year H1-B renewal and extension of stay. I concurrently filed I-539 for Extension of Stay for family. Six years of H-1 and related I-94 expired on 10/8 and since then I have been working under the 240 day grace period rule.

    Here are some other facts:
    - I have an approved I-140 filed and approved back in 2007

    -I-485 was filed during the 2007 July-August wave

    -I do have an EAD valid until November 2011 but I have never used it. I have always maintained my H-1 status.

    -My wife also has an EAD that expires end of this week. I-765 Application to renew her EAD was filed more than 75 days ago for which we requested an expedite request. She has never worked before although her first EAD was approved three years ago.

    My questions:

    1. What happens if USCIS denies my employer's petition for H-1b extension? Will I be out of status immediately after? Does having an EAD provide me any insulation?
    2. What about other people here those who are working on EAD? How are they maintaining their status? Are they required to file extension of stay application?
    3. Do you think approval of my wife's EAD renewal is tied to the pending I-539?
    4. What about my children? In the event my application for H-1 renewal is denied, will they be out of status immediately after? Are there any steps I can take to ensure this does not happen

    Sorry for too many questions and thank you in advance to those who will respond.




    funny posts. Funny Posts - Part 2
  • Funny Posts - Part 2


  • cox
    June 19th, 2005, 08:05 AM
    That's why you get up at 4:30! My friends make fun of me for that... The successive ridgelines in the fog make for a real feeling of depth. I've tried that technique a few times, but never pulled it off this well. I also like the aspect ratio you chose, it contributes to the 3-D, receeding-to-a-point, effect. The color here is likewise very nice. The only thing I would say could be better is that the sun is distorted by the cloudline. It would be better if totally obscured, or better resolved. In any case, you can't control the clouds. Super shot.




    2011 Have 984 Funny Posts. funny posts. 5 Monday Morning Posts to Get
  • 5 Monday Morning Posts to Get


  • fasterthanlight�
    05-16 09:43 PM
    These are all free, and theres tons of them. :)
    http://dafont.com/en/bitmap.php



    more...

    funny posts. Random Funny Posts
  • Random Funny Posts


  • gc_check
    06-25 07:00 AM
    My attorney has asked to send color copies of the driver's license for 485 filing. I just now realized that I have not changed my address on the license. Will that be a problem? Is it critical to have current address on the license? Any thoughts?

    Yes, It is critical to have the current address in the DL. From your ID, friend_in_NC looks like you are from North Carolina. You need not go the DMV to change the address, can get it done over the internet and your new DL will be mailed within a week. Copy of DL is used only for EAD, you can file EAD after a week. Also state rule require you have the current address in DL. If you moved you have to get this done within 60 days.
    https://edmv-ddl.dot.state.nc.us/DuplicateDriverLicense/Home




    funny posts. two funny posts at a time.
  • two funny posts at a time.


  • glosrfc
    11-09 08:44 PM
    Should I? I do kinda like the this._x button....haha
    http://www.pi.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/test/buttons/geek-this.jpg

    Great competition though...I had a lot of fun with this one!



    more...

    funny posts. Labels: Funny Posts
  • Labels: Funny Posts


  • rodnyb
    03-03 01:12 PM
    http://kpkgs.com/files/The_Employment_Based_Green_Card_Process_and_the_Dr amatic_Negative_Impact_of_Country_Based_Quotas_on_ persons_of_Indian_Origin_Feb_20102.pdf

    Anyone knows the background of this recapture? This is the first time I know congress had a law for it in 2000

    Solution
    The immediate solution is full accountability of all pending applicants for employment based immigrant visas both at USCIS and DOS. Without accurate data, it is difficult to hold the agencies accountable for their actions or inactions.
    Another solution is to �recapture� lost visas. Between 1994 and 2006, USCIS underutilized the visa numbers by approving less than the 140,000 employment based applications each year even though USCIS had more than enough applications pending. Due to the statutory calculation method (explained more fully by USCIS and DOS on their websites), USCIS�s failure to timely process a sufficient number of applications resulted in the loss of approximately 349,000 visa numbers that could not be used in future years since the law prevents usage in future years. In 2000, Congress authorized the use of 130,000 these �lost� visa numbers by what has come to be known as the �visa recapture� method. However, approximately 219,000 numbers have not been �recaptured�. The current worldwide pending cases in all employment based categories is approximately 340,000 applicants. A one‐time recapture of the 219,000 unused visa numbers could go a long way to eliminating this backlog and bringing much needed relief to many applicants who currently face the prospect of becoming residents of the United States after they retire.




    2010 Funny Posts - Part 2 funny posts. girlfriend Random Funny Posts
  • girlfriend Random Funny Posts


  • deecha
    04-02 03:23 PM
    An A# is allotted whenever you file for AOS (either employment or relationship based or any other category eligible) and the USCIS accepts your I-485. This will be your A# for the rest of your life and will be on any subsequent filings (irrespective of the category .. immigrant or non-immigrant) with the USCIS.

    I am not really sure about the A# allotted when you file for F1/OPT (I never had an F1). Please check with a qualified legal specialist.

    Hello --
    Do any of you know what the A# is on the I-485 / I-130 / I-765 etc is for people who have previously held an F-1 / OPT-related A#? I have seen previous forums stating that OPT A#s begin with a "1" which connotes an OPT status; however I am not clear whether we are supposed to use that same A# on our I-485 and other GC-related documents, or leave that space blank.

    Sorry this is redundant but previous posts don't seem to clarify a definitive answer to this question. Many thanks in advance.

    -H



    more...

    funny posts. funny quick break post.
  • funny quick break post.


  • amit1234
    02-13 08:46 PM
    My PD is Jan04 in eb3 catogory and I am from India. Currently I am working under EAD . My wife recently got job offer and her company is ready to file her labor under EB2 category. My question is thats ? will that be a problem when she files for 485 based on her labor since she already filed 485 based on my labor . Any suggestion is appriciated .




    hair 5 Monday Morning Posts to Get funny posts. wtf cat,wtf cats,funny posts
  • wtf cat,wtf cats,funny posts


  • Pasquale
    04-02 03:12 AM
    Boohshackalaka



    more...

    funny posts. Have 984 Funny Posts.
  • Have 984 Funny Posts.


  • gc28262
    07-19 12:43 PM
    thanks for the quick response,
    Th I-140 is not revoked yet, but the original company that filed it is going to split in to 2 separate companies by the end of the year and I think I-140 will become invalid after that right if the original company doesnt exist anymore??

    You can still claim the PD of your old I-140. Once an I-140 is approved PD is yours to keep for life.

    Please see a note by Ron Gotcher below.

    ImmInfo Newsletter: The effect of an employer withdrawal of an I-140 (http://imminfo.com/News/Newsletter/2010-07/employer-withdrawal-of-I-140.html)




    hot Random Funny Posts funny posts. funny posts,windows vista
  • funny posts,windows vista


  • h1b-2007
    03-31 07:55 PM
    I am planning to complain against my employer for not paying bench pay. He says he can prove that I never reported to him. I got my status changed from H4-H1B since October2008. He already got a signed leave letter from me . Now I would like to come back to legal status. When I make a complaint to DOL how can I prove that I worked for this employer. I never visited their office personally. All the communications happened through phone and email.
    We had many e-mail communications between October to till-date. Is this enough to prove my case? How can he defend himself saying that I never reported to him. I am genuine candidate with real experience and never faked my resume. I am ready to face any legal issues. Please guide me how to proceed.



    more...

    house gt;A funny post funny posts. Funny posts too.
  • Funny posts too.


  • mygcstory
    07-22 11:43 PM
    Ok. I get it! Thanks!!




    tattoo two funny posts at a time. funny posts. Posts A Baby Panda Picture
  • Posts A Baby Panda Picture


  • praveen2008
    08-19 11:17 PM
    i am not sure... but as far as i know it is better to be in the country when the H4 extention is pending with USCIS



    more...

    pictures Labels: Funny Posts funny posts. Watch Funny Photos and Read Jokes at Funny Post Click Here. Coin Stack
  • Watch Funny Photos and Read Jokes at Funny Post Click Here. Coin Stack


  • engineer
    07-20 03:54 PM
    < bump >




    dresses funny posts,windows vista funny posts. Funny , Scott#39;s Posts
  • Funny , Scott#39;s Posts


  • little_willy
    08-05 08:28 PM
    My wife recently returned from India and at port of entry, the officer incorrectly wrote the paroled until date as Jul 12, 2010 instead of Jul 12, 2011. The date is incorrect on both I-94 and AP.

    Will this create any issues and how can this be corrected? Her status is AOS pending, she doesn't have a EAD or H-visa

    My wife's AP is valid till Oct 12, 2010. I would appreciate any help

    Thanks a lot!



    more...

    makeup funny quick break post. funny posts. gt;A funny post
  • gt;A funny post


  • ajaykk
    11-08 01:18 PM
    ~bump~




    girlfriend Posts A Baby Panda Picture funny posts. Random Funny Posts
  • Random Funny Posts


  • drakeshireplace
    05-01 10:16 PM
    Guru's help!
    My company wants to transfer me to Europe for 2 yrs. Its a very good opportunity for my career. My I140 approved and 485 is pending. PD March 2006 EB2 India. It wont become current for foreseeable future. I am appplying for 3 yrs of H1B extension.

    Can I be outside the US for 2 yrs w/o jeopardizing the GC process. Can I then come back after 2 yrs on stamped H1?

    My wife used EAD to work. Can I apply her H4 extension with me and she foregoes her EAD? Will she get H4 status and extension along with my H1?

    Can she then come back with me after 2 yrs on H4 and then revert back to EAD to work?

    I need to make a decision soon. Any replies will be greatly appreciated!




    hairstyles Have 984 Funny Posts. funny posts. Have 984 Funny Posts.
  • Have 984 Funny Posts.


  • RenaissanceGirl
    09-18 09:05 PM
    In regard to the background question, I'm assuming you mean the faint overlapping designs behind the contents in the header. This can be achieved by placing designs of your choice (such as the logo in the example you provided) on separate layers and assiging various opacities to each layer in photoshop (check the layers tab for the opacity modifier).

    As far as making professional sites go: it's a pretty general question. I could only suggest practicing and learning from experience. Or go to a reputable design school.




    raysaikat
    04-04 11:04 PM
    Hi,

    I am graduate student in Clinical Psychology. I am going to be working for a state employer during summer. This is mandatory for my program and I will receive 6 credits for it by the end of summer. However, due to some graduate school rules, I will have less than minimum credits to take during the Fall '10 and Spring '11 semesters. I was wondering if I could go ahead and work on CPT during summer (the employment is not paid), but register for those credits during Fall '10 and Spring '11 (breaking it up into 3 credits each) which will ensure my minimum registration.

    Also, can I apply for CPT during a semester when I have taken minimum credits required and I am a TA (full 20 hours)?

    Thank You in advance. Your timely opinion is appreciated!

    You need ask your school officials regarding their CPT policy. It varies from school to school.




    devd
    12-09 04:36 PM
    Any help?



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada