domingo, 26 de junio de 2011

logo facebook png

images logo facebook png. logo facebook png. facebook-logo.png
  • facebook-logo.png


  • dakajo
    09-05 09:05 AM
    Same here: Filed AP on August 1st and got the receipt on the 25th, but have yet to receive the I-485/EAD receipts, which were filed on July 6. What can we do?




    wallpaper facebook-logo.png logo facebook png. Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Facebook


  • Nikhil2
    02-20 03:12 PM
    Thank you both.
    Nikhil2,
    I have a similar situation...




    logo facebook png. logo, facebook png,
  • logo, facebook png,


  • isthereawayout
    02-22 01:47 PM
    snathan - How different is different enough for USCIS/DOL to be okay with it? Would the num of years of experience be helpful if it was different.

    I guess I am trying to figure out if I should let go of this position and wait for another one to come around if it's the current one is not worth pursuing due to potential issues during I140 stage.

    Thanks




    2011 Follow us on Facebook logo facebook png. logo facebook. logo facebook
  • logo facebook. logo facebook


  • sertasheep
    03-26 12:48 PM
    Sai,

    HOW: Some attorneys have what they call "consular representation" (ie a good working relationship with the Consulates in Canada). I do NOT know how this is feasible, but several applicants who are unable to travel to their home countries due to long consular wait times, fear of retribution, etc., go through a attorney to get the stamping done in Canada.

    WHO: There are quite a few who specialize only in consular representation. And, they're VERY successful at this. They travel to Canada, ask you to be present at a rendezvous and then you go together for the interview. But it costs you quite a packet $$$!!!!

    How can a attorney help in getting H1 stamped at a Canadian US consulate ?



    more...

    logo facebook png. LOGOS DEL FACEBOOK
  • LOGOS DEL FACEBOOK


  • Sakthisagar
    11-17 09:16 AM
    The President is once again giving Political KULFI to all Legal immigrants.

    See below

    In an Oval Office meeting today, the President and leaders of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus (CHC) � U.S. Senator Robert Menendez of New Jersey, U.S. Representative Nydia Velazquez of New York, and U.S. Representative Luis Gutierrez of Illinois � discussed the options on immigration reform immediately facing the Congress. He thanked them for their constant efforts on this issue. The President and the CHC leaders believe that, before adjourning, Congress should approve the DREAM Act. This legislation has traditionally enjoyed support from Democratic and Republican lawmakers and would give young people who were brought as minors to the United States by their parents the opportunity to earn their citizenship by pursuing a college degree or through military service.The President reiterated his support for fixing the broken immigration system and urged the CHC leaders to work to restore the bipartisan coalition backing comprehensive immigration reform. The President repeated his hope that, with the election season�s pressures past, Congressional Republicans would work with their Democratic colleagues not only to strengthen security at the nation�s borders, but also to restore responsibility and accountability to what everyone agrees is a broken immigration system. The President reiterated his strong support for bipartisan Congressional action on immigration reform at the earliest opportunity, noting that the American people expect both parties to work together to tackle the challenges confronting our nation.
    Readout of the President's Meeting with Representatives of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Today | The White House (http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2010/11/16/readout-presidents-meeting-with-representatives-congressional-hispanic-c)




    logo facebook png. logo, facebook png,
  • logo, facebook png,


  • mantagon
    07-22 04:22 PM
    The attorney and Roseball are correct - maintaining H4 status and working on EAD are mutually exclusive!

    Your options are:
    (1) Do not extend your H1. Contiinue working on EAD. Your status will be AOS.
    (2) Convince your employer that if you don't extend the H1, then in the event that your I-485 is denied for some reason in the future, then you will be immidiately out of status and cannot work thereafter.

    Hope this helps!

    I am currently on H1b visa and have filed I-485 as primary. My spouse is also on H1B and is derivative. We both have EAD's but are still maintaining H1B status.
    My employer is reluctant to file H1B extension as there are lots of RFE's and client/vendor letter requirements and paper work he does not want to do.
    He has asked me to change my status to H4 and work on EAD.

    Can I work on EAD without filing H1B-H4.

    or
    After the new memo regarding unlawful status, it is better to file H1 to H4 and continue working on EAD for my employer.
    Will this affect anyhow on my chances of approval of my AOS?



    Appreciate your response.



    more...

    logo facebook png. facebook logo small png.
  • facebook logo small png.


  • dilipb
    02-08 05:00 PM
    The day I applied that day the PD was current.
    Are you joking that I will get my GC soon.
    All the last so many months, people have been talking that its going to take about 5-6 years still to get a GC, because there are not much GC VISA numbers available.
    Also that date is showing as 19 july 2007. does it mean that they have just picked up my application and started processing and will take few months to process since they have to go thru FBI check etc and all other weird processes?
    Does anyone have any hard data that there are any chances soon for getting GC in hand?




    2010 logo, facebook png, logo facebook png. logo facebook png.
  • logo facebook png.


  • vbkris77
    04-29 10:01 AM
    Recapture and STEM can eliminate the existing backlog including PDs of 2009 EB3I within an year.

    But then the damage is already made that there will never be a backlog built. Most of this backlog is because of wasted visas. There is a fragile balance between non-immigrant visas and immigrant visas. CIS screwed it up. But then once this is restored with the above provisions, for atleast until CIS screws it up big time again.

    So lets just support this effort of IV unconditionally.

    There are 26 pages in this document and half page for legal EB immigrants.

    Pros
    1.GC for MS in STEM
    2.Per country limits removed

    Cons
    1.No increase in number of EBs
    2.Now all counties will be backloged instead of just I and C. ( Misery loves company)



    more...

    logo facebook png. small logo facebook png.
  • small logo facebook png.


  • jsb
    10-30 02:33 PM
    I was in the same situation until a few days ago. Those who are still waiting for this unreasonable period of time, may want to signup for Ombudsman's conference call on:

    “USCIS Receipting Delay II – How Does This Affect You?” – November 2, 2007 2:00-3:00 EDT

    by emailing your questions in advance, to: cisombudsman.publicaffairs@dhs.gov

    I attended last call, which was very helpful.




    hair logo facebook. logo facebook logo facebook png. logo facebook png. logo
  • logo facebook png. logo


  • ThinkTwice
    09-12 02:18 PM
    Real Life :

    A friend of mine who went to India's premier institution - IIT in India and then to IIM worked for one of the fortune 100 companies here in the US.
    He got married and decided to move to UK because his equally qualified spouse being on a dependent Visa could not work due to the obsolete rules.
    Both husband and wife are well on thier way to permanent residency in UK.



    more...

    logo facebook png. logo-facebook-fcopy.png
  • logo-facebook-fcopy.png


  • gc_peshwa
    02-11 03:35 PM
    Are you are talking about the silicon valley Santa clara firm Chug Law firm? I have dealt with them in the past and they were very knowledgeable and thorough professionals. Deal with confidence!




    hot LOGOS DEL FACEBOOK logo facebook png. Facebook logo below
  • Facebook logo below


  • eyeinfinitude
    10-09 07:30 AM
    Dessoya gets my vote, I like the morbid approach.



    more...

    house Contact Facebook logo facebook png. Follow L-892 on Twitter
  • Follow L-892 on Twitter


  • WaldenPond
    02-05 12:40 AM
    Two bills tackling this matter have recently been introduced. One is the Protect America's Competitive Edge Act, by Senators Pete V. Domenici, Republican of New Mexico; Jeff Bingaman, Democrat of New Mexico; Lamar Alexander, Republican of Tennessee; and Barbara A. Mikulski, Democrat of Maryland. A similar bill was introduced by Senator Joseph I. Lieberman, Democrat of Connecticut. Several of the senators met with President Bush in December to encourage him to support the competitiveness legislation.


    Hello stucklabor,

    This is very promising news. We knew about PACE but another similar bill by Senator Joseph I. Lieberman just adds to the excitement. We should keep a close eye on these bills and maybe start sending communications to the lawmakers about these bills.

    What do you say?




    tattoo logo, facebook png, logo facebook png. girlfriend your own logo png
  • girlfriend your own logo png


  • Nw2GC
    04-30 12:16 PM
    I was wondering if they have restarted premium processing for I-140 yet?



    more...

    pictures facebook logo small png. logo facebook png. Feast on the Cheap Facebook
  • Feast on the Cheap Facebook


  • jfredr
    07-26 01:49 PM
    my colleague whose 485 was mailed on june 27th had his checked cleared yesterday.




    dresses Facebook logo below logo facebook png. logo png facebook
  • logo png facebook


  • deecha
    08-03 09:59 AM
    As per my understanding you can get a 3 year extension if :

    a) Your I-140 has been approved
    b) Your PD is not current

    If your PD is current and you have filed for your AOS (i-485), then you can get only 1 year extensions of the H1B till you get your green card.

    Someone, please correct me if I am wrong or if there's not enough clarity in my answers.



    more...

    makeup small logo facebook png. logo facebook png. Contact Facebook
  • Contact Facebook


  • geogeo
    11-20 08:52 PM
    my lawyer just wrote me they filed EB2 for me and told me this means my case will be audited because 'job requirements are not normal' according to DOL :(
    That is, my employer is asking for a master's degree for the position and that they should not be asking for master's, but I was assured it would not be difficult to justify that the position requires master's. And this stupid process will take about 2 years on average. I want to screem




    girlfriend girlfriend your own logo png logo facebook png. logo facebook png. logo
  • logo facebook png. logo


  • jiraprapaasa
    04-13 11:47 AM
    Did you 4 years old get a visa yet? How about your neice and nephew? The agent in Thailand called my niece mother and ask for money in order to prepare her paperwork for an interview. Do you think she should hire an agent there to make sure she got everything correctly.
    I have no ideas about 12 years old going to the interview. Have no clue what kinds of question?




    hairstyles logo-facebook-fcopy.png logo facebook png. logo facebook png. duty lack
  • logo facebook png. duty lack


  • Hong12
    02-04 01:12 AM
    I just got the H1 Approval for 1 year and 2 months (1 year H1 Extension and 2 months recapture time). I am currently in Malaysia and need to apply for a visa at US Consulate in Malaysia. Since I am on the H1 visa, I have to show the proof that I will return back to Malaysia after the end of my work period in US. Accordingly, I would need to purchase the round trip ticket. The issue is that the plane ticket only valid for the maximum of 1 year, but my visa valid for 1 year and 2 months. Please advise if one way plane ticket would be sufficient for the visa interview or need to be a round trip plane ticket. If it is not, what should I do? Also, I wonder if the application package including I-129 submitted to USCIS need to be stamped �Certified True Copy� with the original signature of the lawyer or employer for the visa interview. Can I use the copy one that is stamped �Certified True Copy� with the non-original signatures of my lawyer or employer? Anybody pls help. Thank you very much.




    Dhundhun
    10-16 01:49 PM
    One of my friends got B1 Visa(business visa, it’s valid for 10 years) through a company AAA in January 2008, still he is working for the same company in India, till now he didn't use his B1.

    He applied H1-B through a company BBB, recently he received all his H1-B documents, his H1-B company suggested him to come to U.S on B1 and they want to file an amendment to change his status to H1 after coming to US.

    My friend want to resign the company in this month and he want to go for training after resigning his job, it will take 2 months for completing the training.
    He is planning to come to U.S in February 2009 on B1.

    Could any one please help us with your valuable suggestions for the following questions?

    Is it possible to come to U.S on B1 even after resigning the job?

    Is there any possibility that the company revoke his B1?

    What are the documents required to come to U.S on B1?

    Thanks in Advance

    #1. This way company wants to save liability. If H1-B Visa is stamped in India and he comes to US on H-1B, then in case of layoff, it is company's responsibility to pay return ticket to family.

    #2. The company wants to try your friend.

    #3. If your friend comes on B1 Visa, legally it is difficult to pay for ticket (cann't invite individual easily) and legally it is difficult to pay any salary or compensation.

    #4. AFAIK, now-a-days B1 to H-1b change of status does not work for companies (I think this is still ok for universities and non-profitable organizations). If I am wrong, someone may correct this input.

    #5. B1 is issued to individual for Business Trips (this type of visits are now not considered a B1 trip because of misuse in past and now campanies were forced to make employees apply for H-1B, even if they work in US for few months in a year - the B1 was heavily miused by body shoppers). The B1 does not get revoked, because you changed company, and so he can use the same B1, when other company wants to send him for business visits. B1 will be seemed to be cancelled once an assignment is taken on H-1B (Physical Cancillation can be done at the time of H-1B renewal)

    Who paid for H-1B?




    MatsP
    July 28th, 2005, 12:33 AM
    With your requirements, wihtout knowing more about what type of photography you're actually interested in, I'd say the Canon Rebel XT (EOS 350D) would be a good match with plenty of money to spare on buying some nice lenses. Nikon D70 is another option, in rougly the same price-range.

    One step up from the Rebel XT is the 20D. The 20D has the same sensor and other major features, but it's got a bigger buffer and is slightly faster on "multishot", so if you're into shooting fast sequences, that would be the way to go. You're looking at the better part of a grand to buy the 20D house only, so unless you're particularly after this feature, there's little reason to go for the 20D, the XT will do everything else just fine.

    When it comes to "Upgrading to professional", I think you'll find that the Canon and Nikon both have a range of lenses, and a few camera bodies. The camera body will be one side of "how professional" the equipment is, and the lenses will be the other side. The general principle here is that you can easily spend 3-4 times more on lenses than you do on the camera body, so lenses are probably going to be your major outlay in the long term, whether you are an amateur, professional or in-between. [I for instance have a few "professional" lenses, but not all of my lenses are that level, and I don't own a pro camera body].

    I don't think Canon or Nikon are about to change anything dramatically that would break the backwards compatibility, so whatever you buy today, you should be able to use for a long time. [I've still got some lenses that I bought about 15-20 years ago].

    --
    Mats



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada