miércoles, 8 de junio de 2011

american flag desktop wallpaper

american flag desktop wallpaper. American+flag+background+american flag desktop wallpaper. American+flag+background+
  • American+flag+background+


  • baburob2
    12-04 06:46 PM
    basically you have to maintain GC and then also abide by citizenship requirements. regarding the stay if you want to apply for citizenship after 5 years of getting GC you should physically be in US for 30 months (ie half of the 5 years) and no single travel outside of US should span more than 6 months (though under some circumstances you could counter travels between 6 months to 1 year).




    american flag desktop wallpaper. american flag desktopamerican flag desktop wallpaper. american flag desktop
  • american flag desktop


  • WeShallOvercome
    07-23 06:29 PM
    have you used your checks for filing of application or did your employer paid for it.
    When SC cashes your check they issue receipt and put receipt number at the back of the check. thru which you could track your case and get the status by calling service center.
    and possibly asking SC to issue you another receipt...


    Employers and lawyers are smart enough.

    They took money from us but paid the fee with their own checks.
    I don't think getting the receipt number is an issue, we can somehow get it.
    I'm concerned about getting the receipt notice which i might need for applying for EAD/AP on my own.
    On top of that i don't have my I-140 approval notice and I'm already in my 7th year. So if I want to invoke Ac21 after 180 days, I need either an EAD, or I-140 approval notice so I can apply for H-1 extension.....
    any suggestions?




    american flag desktop wallpaper. 9-11-wallpaper-4-smlamerican flag desktop wallpaper. 9-11-wallpaper-4-sml
  • 9-11-wallpaper-4-sml


  • lusuresh
    04-17 12:34 PM
    US of A does not allow bonded labor, such type of agreements are not valid and void. Get your GC if possible; the more you bend the more they would like you to bend.

    "Better to starve free than be a fat slave."
    - Aesop




    american flag desktop wallpaper. FLag Wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. FLag Wallpaper
  • FLag Wallpaper


  • krishna_brc
    07-11 05:47 PM
    Thanks a lot for your valuable input.

    But I beleive all the input you mentioned, would be applicable for all kind of employer (Bigger or smaller) and get the RFE for ability to pay. I would like to know if you join the real small emplyer (about 35 employee) would it necessarly cause any other postential issue and/or must be a chance of getting the RFE as joining the such a small employer?

    Please let me know.

    Thanks for all your input in advance.

    I believe as long as you are getting paid a salary which is greater or equal to what was mentioned in Labor/140 you should be fine.
    There will not be question of Ability to Pay as you will getting paid at the time of RFE and size of the company doesn't matter.



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. Barbados flag dektop wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Barbados flag dektop wallpaper
  • Barbados flag dektop wallpaper


  • qualified_trash
    01-08 03:33 PM
    you guys are missing the point. contest rules have to be followed to the letter because they are a legal contract. if the rules state that the parents have to be legal residents then that's the way it is. if they decide to change the rules for the next contest due to political pressure , fine. but now they are opening themselves up to lawsuits for not following their own contract. i think it's funny how so many people are in favor of breaking the law as long as it suits their agenda. oh wait these are all people in favor of people breaking the law to come to america illegally. correct me if i'm wrong.
    why are we assuming that the parents are illegals?? as far as I know, it has not been reported anywhere in the media that the parents were here illegally. if it has, please post relevant links.

    as for being a legal resident, do the rules state that you need to be a legal resident for immigration benefits or tax benefits?

    For IRS purposes, 180 days or more on a valid non immig. worker status and you are a legal resident.....




    american flag desktop wallpaper. Two long rows of American Flagamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Two long rows of American Flag
  • Two long rows of American Flag


  • Catherine
    06-27 11:16 PM
    Thank you for the information, Tazike. I've heard many conflicting viewpoints on this but none that say you immediately lose your status - I will look into it.

    I can say, though, that I've traveled in and out of the US on my green card since the divorce became final, including telling an immigration official that I was now divorced on my most recent return, and yet I have still been allowed back in each time. Perhaps I have just been lucky. Also, I did mention on that last journey that I have a waiver application currently submitted.

    Fingers crossed...



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. American Flagamerican flag desktop wallpaper. American Flag
  • American Flag


  • Anders �stberg
    May 1st, 2005, 11:57 PM
    Thanks guys!

    I like that edit Fred! Make it a little more subtle and it would work really well.

    Re. dust; yes it was very dry, I was there for maybe a half hour but there was a thin layer of dust all over me and the gear. I don't like it when the teeth crunch on sand from the air. The dust adds to the shots though, much like fog.




    american flag desktop wallpaper. Tagged politics, wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Tagged politics, wallpaper
  • Tagged politics, wallpaper


  • ghost
    08-11 09:33 AM
    Folks,

    In our legal immigrant community, we have the following Groups (G) of people:

    G1) Handful of leaders - folks who clearly understand that only legislative fixes and administrative fixes can provide realistic help
    G2) Dozens of volunteers - who are willing to take that extra step and contribute time and effort for the sake of others
    G3) Hundreds of donors, both regular or one-time - who trust IV leadership and commit to the cause without any qualms whatsoever
    G4) Thousands of members - who try to understand the issues we are facing but do not have a realistic assessment of how bad things are
    G5) Many more - who either are not bothered by this wait or who simply gave up on this process and became dormant of some sorts of their career


    While the predictions thread provided some clarity and entertainment for EB2 folks, this September 2010 bulletin is a blessing in disguise for all of us.

    Current state of our Members (M):
    M1) We have recently greened EB2 folks (2005-2006 EB2 folks), who have a fresh memory of the painful wait
    M2) We have folks who relied on predictions (May 2006 - Jul 2007 EB2 folks), who must be frustrated and disappointed with today's bulletin
    M3) We have folks who were looking forward to Jul-Sep 2011 (Aug 2007 - Dec 2008 EB2 folks), who now realize that their wait is even longer than assumed
    M4) We have EB-3 folks waiting forever and feeling that they are being neglected in IV advocacy efforts


    Folks who are in M2/M3/M4 state above should take some time and contemplate the options they have between now and Sep 2011.

    I can see three Options (O):

    O1) "Wait and Watch" option:
    This applies to folks who are either close to the PD being current or folks who are on EADs or folks who are happy with their current career state

    O2) "You are on your own" option:
    EB-3 folks - can try find a job where the employer is ready to start their EB-2 GC process within the next 6 months (make sure your current GC application has an approved 140)
    EB-2 folks - can try find a job where the employer is ready to start their EB-1 GC process

    O3) "We are in this together" option
    All EB-2 and EB-3 folks sign up for a concerted effort where IV leadership is in the driver's seat.

    Each one of us should be able to relate to one combination of Group/Member/Option (GMOs) from the above list. Personally I'm G3M3O3 and look forward to IV direction.


    People who understand America realize that money talks and lobbying works in Washington. We are ready for lobbying in our own ways (emails, phone calls, advocacy days, etc.). Besides this personal lobbying, we need to crack through official channels of lobbyists using money.

    This would require each of us to sign up for a 25 USD per month recurring donation for 1 year (read this as 1 dinner per month for couples and 2 dinners per month for singles). BTW, don't wait for others to eat their dinners before you eat yours. It is your money and it is your dinner, eat it for your own good!

    You are entitled to the sense of ownership in formulating and executing IV Advocacy - lot's of good ideas out there - some of them can be achieved administratively!

    You can cancel your recurring donations, if you succeed in Option 1 or if Congress passes CIR between now and Sep 2011 and that benefits you. Make sure you recruit another IV member before you leave or cancel IV membership. Trust me, this is not going to end any time soon!

    Good luck to all of us!



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. Desktop Flag 3D Screensaveramerican flag desktop wallpaper. Desktop Flag 3D Screensaver
  • Desktop Flag 3D Screensaver


  • gccovet
    06-25 12:24 PM
    The question is, did you earn any money at all in 2007? The information you provided is a bit vague, in one place you say you received paychecks till December 15 2007, in another place you say you did not get paid in 2007. It is simple really, if you did not earn any money in 2007, then you do not have to add your W2 to your tax returns. If you did earn money in 2007, then the company has to supply you with a W2.

    Of course, not earning any money in 2007, while keeping you okay with respect to the IRS, might get you in trouble with the USCIS.

    also, not getting paychecks while on H1 open another can of worms.
    GCCovet




    american flag desktop wallpaper. Publisher: Desktop XPamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Publisher: Desktop XP
  • Publisher: Desktop XP


  • cinqsit
    01-13 08:16 PM
    Thanks a lot for the replies.

    I have an infopass appointment for tomorrow. Are the infopass officers qualified to review the file and process it right away?

    Nope infopass officers are not at all helpful. I found out that many are just
    "half-trained" customer service reps who have access to whatever online
    system USCIS uses. They can tell you if your background checks were cleared,
    what your priority date is (if you have multiple I-140s) and if every thing
    has been bundled together in your "A-file" or not.

    I had a horrible infopass where the "officer" didnt even know what a I-140 was.

    Try sending a clear letter to the ombudsman right away. Be very clear an give copies
    of everything you have I-485 receipts, your PD, country of chargeability etc etc.

    I did send a letter to the ombudsman in mid dec got a usual we have opened a
    request with USCIS and you will get answer in 45 days 2 weeks ago. Last week
    got a phone call - yes a phone call - from them last week saying they got a email from USCIS saying my case is being fowarded for adjudication and you will get a result within 30 days.

    Best of luck
    cinqsit



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. bald eagle american flagamerican flag desktop wallpaper. bald eagle american flag
  • bald eagle american flag


  • Prashanthi
    08-21 01:31 PM
    I filed for I-485 under EB3 category in July 2007 and have a priority date of March 2003. Since EB3 is not moving at all. I applied in EB2 category and got I-140 approved based on my old Priority date(March 2003).

    My attorney sent a letter to USCIS and requesting them to approve my case based on my approved I-140 (EB2) in July 2009. Since then we haven't received any communication from them.

    My case is current as of Aug 1st 2009 but no LUD's on my case.

    How would I know that USCIS have changed my case from EB3 to EB2.

    I apperciate your response in this regard.

    If your new I-140 has the 2003 priority date on it and you have confirmed with the USCIS that your I-485 is now based on the EB-2 filing, i would wait for a couple of months, you have a good chance of approval of your I-485 if the visa number remains current for the next few months.

    If you don't hear from them or if you are not sure that your new I-140 has been successfully interfiled with your pending I-485, then you could also apply for a new i-485 based on the EB-2 I-140. The USCIS might ask you which I-485 you want to keep as you are not allowed to file 2 adjustment cases. For cases that are current, i have recently noticed that they are approving I-485's in 2-3 months.




    american flag desktop wallpaper. wallpaper for your desktopamerican flag desktop wallpaper. wallpaper for your desktop
  • wallpaper for your desktop


  • GCard_Dream
    04-05 04:37 PM
    That sounds like a great idea except what would happen if you transfer the company and the current company revokes your I-140. The 3 year H1 extension is based on the approved I-140 but if that underlying I-140 is revoked, would the H1-B still valid or is that one of those gray areas?

    I personally really like this idea. Thanks a lot for this suggestion. Didn't think of that before.

    I am in similar situation with only three months left on my H1. My strategy is to apply for three year extension through current employer (done).
    Transfer to new employer only when I have an approved three year extension and then reapply PERM, I140 in EB2.
    I don't think 7 months are enough to get to I140 stage. Give room for things going south and for RFE if any.



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. American Flagamerican flag desktop wallpaper. American Flag
  • American Flag


  • vsrinir
    09-16 02:43 PM
    I DONT SEE ANY PROBLEMS, AS LONG AS YOU KEEP YOUR AP, LETTER FROM YOUR EMPLOYER AND LAST 3 PAY STUBS AND COPY OF I485,EAD,AC21 COPY IF YOU HAVE ONE




    Hello Gurus,

    I am July 2nd filer like so many others. I have changed employer after 9 month of filing I-485. I-140 was approved in Jun 2007. I have AP approved.

    My question : Is it advisable to travel to India and come back on AP? the reason I am asking is I have changed the employer? Will that affect my entry back to USA in any way at immigration check? Please advise.

    Thanks in advance.

    --Srinivas




    american flag desktop wallpaper. Best Eagle Desktop Wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Best Eagle Desktop Wallpaper
  • Best Eagle Desktop Wallpaper


  • smuggymba
    09-17 11:47 PM
    For FY2010 it was ~ 10K and it was mentioned some time back on USCIS website that the spillover for FY2011 may be similar. But I guess we won't know until an official announcement is made.

    thread starter is saying it will make dates current....how is this possible with the same amount of spillover?



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. Download Vintage American Flagamerican flag desktop wallpaper. Download Vintage American Flag
  • Download Vintage American Flag


  • GEEVER
    January 31st, 2008, 02:36 PM
    well thanks i'm thinking now that it's a good idea that buying an old one thing...i think i'll do it




    american flag desktop wallpaper. flag desktop wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. flag desktop wallpaper
  • flag desktop wallpaper


  • ilikekilo
    01-08 04:04 PM
    I think H1B quota should be decreased because lots of people available with no jobs in the market, it looks like survival of fittest, even person with good skill set not getting job immediately due to new new consulting company coming into market doing irregular things like less rates etc etc�����. to survive themselves.


    kinda agree with u on this



    more...

    american flag desktop wallpaper. flagfree desktop wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. flagfree desktop wallpaper
  • flagfree desktop wallpaper


  • test101
    06-14 09:32 PM
    Hi

    Can I file for the I-485 before july 1st 2007?

    I doing my medical exam next week on the 20th, that's the earliest i could get in MA.
    However i'm going to do my x-ray tomorrow, because i always test positive after the TB test, but x-ray negative. Does it hurt to do the x-ray earlier that the actual TB test (PPD)? my doctor said it does not hurt and he will accept it. Does any one know if there going to be a problem with that ?

    thanks for your help.




    american flag desktop wallpaper. Moving Desktop Backgrounds Foramerican flag desktop wallpaper. Moving Desktop Backgrounds For
  • Moving Desktop Backgrounds For


  • gc_rip
    07-09 10:02 PM
    Hi Ann,

    Appreciate your help, and this is more than useful for me.

    "To make sure that USCIS does not find that you have abandoned your
    AOS application you should maintain the validity of your Advance
    Parole if at all possible."


    I have another related question.

    1. As I mentioned, my AP is applied and expected to be renewed till Aug 2011. If I leave my current employer, according to the company policy the underlying I-140 will be withdrawn by the current employer. Would that invalidate my AP already approved, or would it be unaffected and I can safely travel back to USA till Aug 2011?
    If I travel after a long delay of 8 months would can cause any issue on AP based entry?

    2. To renew my AP beyond Aug 2011, can I just travel for a short time to USA in April 2011, and file the renewal? And later by Aug 2011 return back to USA and collect the new renewal?

    Thanks,
    Raj




    american flag desktop wallpaper. an American flag wallpaperamerican flag desktop wallpaper. an American flag wallpaper
  • an American flag wallpaper


  • trig1
    01-15 03:14 PM
    Are ovals allowed? I can probably guess the answer to this, but just wanted to double check before I made my entry.




    DareYouFireMe
    03-15 12:25 PM
    No

    As per my attorney, the provision of using I-140 date is for an individual. Employer's revocation has no impact.




    gc_on_demand
    04-04 07:38 AM
    Lets post here if you are Post July 2007 applicant and have received email /mail from NVC ( National Visa Center ) to pay visa fees. Share your PD and other details you received from NVC.

    People who have selected CP option in their I 140 application will get notice for fees from NVC.

    Note : NVC sends out fee invoice in advance if they think date will be current for given applicant in near future. ( Approx 4-6 months ). I have read on internet that people with PD up to Nov 2007 are getting fees invoice. I want to track if any IV members beyond July 2007 got such invoice. This will be true indicator where date will land in last quarter.



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada