viernes, 10 de junio de 2011

poison ivy

images Poison Ivy has no shortage poison ivy. Poison Ivy
  • Poison Ivy


  • duttasurajit
    10-18 12:19 PM
    Thanks everyone for the valued response. One last question:

    I was under the impression that the job title does not matter for AC21 as long as the job duties are similar. For example, instead of IT Manager, say, I get a title of Developement Lead/Team Lead and the Job duties are similar.
    What happens in this case? Is it still risky to pursue AC21?




    wallpaper Poison Ivy poison ivy. Poison Ivy
  • Poison Ivy


  • looivy
    05-03 08:04 PM
    Hi All,

    Need help to determine what should I do.

    I stayed in India for a month but since my application did not clear, I entered USA on AP because my boss was getting mad that I had to extend my vacation and I did not want to risk losing my job.

    Mumbai consulate has now sent me an email saying that admin processing has been completed (after more than 60 days ) and are asking me to submit my passport. BTW, the DOS in DC still says my app is pending admin processing.

    I am in USA now as a parolee. Should I go ahead and send my passport to India and get it stamped and have it sent back to USA through a friend.

    Please advise.

    Thanks.




    poison ivy. poison ivy rash treatment.
  • poison ivy rash treatment.


  • matreen
    12-18 11:22 PM
    Thank you gc_chahiye for you nice explaination. I agreed with your comment on completing 180 days....will do that. I may invoke AC21 afterwards with EAD rather going with H1B transfer as that make better sense to me.....

    Any sugessions.....???

    Also I heard that the time limit of 6 months to apply the I-140 after the labor is approved is only applies to people who substuting the approved labor. I am not sure how far that is true, any clarifications would be great.

    Thanks,
    M




    2011 Poison Ivy poison ivy. poison ivy
  • poison ivy


  • gotgc?
    08-06 11:27 AM
    Mine is not labor substitution though. My lawyer never received the original hardcopy of the labor certification.

    What can we do about this? It is way outside the processing time. My lawyer submitted an inquiry to USCIS in Jan 07. In Feb 07, they came back and said it requires an additional review. No updates since then except an LUD update last week with 07/28/07. When I spoke to my lawyer, she said she can file another inquiry in august..because she says we have to wait for 6 months before we file another inquiry..

    Just curious, whether you are doing anything different to follow up on this case...?



    more...

    poison ivy. poison ivy vine.
  • poison ivy vine.


  • graviyera
    07-24 04:40 PM
    .....is marriage. If one is planning to get married soon, it is better to get married and jointly file for spouse after he/she is here.




    poison ivy. quot;Poison Ivyquot; by Erika Maggie
  • quot;Poison Ivyquot; by Erika Maggie


  • GCcomesoon
    06-25 01:27 PM
    Guys

    Go to rite-aid & they are really cheap if you are looking to save some money.I went to Kinkos & the lady said it would cost around $65 for me & my wife ( 8 copies each ) , Now she herself suggested that I should save some money & try some other place like CVS, or Rite-Aid

    I went to rite-aid & paid approx $15 for me & my wife ( 8 copies each )

    Thanks
    GCcomesoon



    more...

    poison ivy. poison ivy pictures.
  • poison ivy pictures.


  • texcan
    08-05 12:35 PM
    I just want to let every1 know that I'm happy for what I am today and will always think positive and be happy.

    Please understand that $1,290 is not a reason to stay unhappy. Also, it's not a small amount and it can be used for good cause, like Charity.

    Thanks to InTheMoment for bringing it up..... that's what I had in mind too.

    I am happy to hear and see that you are happy.

    Now can you please close the thread, this is wasted energy flying everywhere.
    Again its not you, its the actions ( including now when i am typing a response).
    Please close this thread. Please, please.




    2010 poison ivy rash treatment. poison ivy. Poison Ivy has no shortage
  • Poison Ivy has no shortage


  • LostInGCProcess
    06-17 05:05 PM
    The thing is AC21 applies to you as long as your I-485 is pending - the exact wording.
    The law allows you to change the job, but the job must be same or similar. Also, the law states, that the burden of proof lies on you, USCIS doesn't have to prove anything. So, if in the future (at time of citizenship or upon investigation) should they allege that you broke the law - you have to prove that you didn't.

    In this case EVL, W2s, and paychecks is enough to prove.



    more...

    poison ivy. A little roadside poison ivy
  • A little roadside poison ivy


  • bigboy007
    11-01 02:15 AM
    Ok i think u got me misunderstood : Ok to alleviate : Address A - My current address

    Address B -- My friends address.

    B is in IL , A is in CT. Now all my credit card statements , USCIS all other except DMV drivers license are in A. Only DL is with B reason i moved recently and not sure how many days this is going to work and since moving car registration etc is expensive thing in CT and there is no certainity on how it works . Now i am changing back my DL and Car registration hence asked this Question , i am well aware of fall backs of USCIS hence changed within 10 days filed AR-11 and all pending petetions and USCIS started corresponding with this new address.




    hair poison ivy poison ivy. Poison ivy, oak, and sumac are
  • Poison ivy, oak, and sumac are


  • chi_shark
    09-04 12:12 PM
    Tell your friend that it will be more fun to watch grass grow than filing for gc...

    just kidding... if he just needs I-140 approved so he can continue to get 3 year H-1 extensions, then its a good idea to start PERM.

    One of my good friend asked me this questions yesterday? I did not have an answer for him and wanted to ask if someone could have any suggestions on this.

    Thanks you for your time.

    His company wants to start his EB2 green card process. He was wondering if this a good time to do this? Is it recommended that he delay this process for 6 months or so? He is currently in his 3rd year of H1B.

    Thanks
    -M



    more...

    poison ivy. poison ivy patch
  • poison ivy patch


  • vandanaverdia
    09-10 01:42 PM
    Trying to keep this thread alive....




    hot poison ivy vine. poison ivy. Poison Ivy Picture
  • Poison Ivy Picture


  • pappu
    09-09 09:45 PM
    Dear Members,

    IV recommends that you wear IV T shirts for the Rally.

    Here is a link to buy IV T-Shirts for the rally.
    http://www.cafepress.com/immivoice/

    If you are participating in the rally, please buy your IV-Shirt today. It would be help to convey the message if all the rally participants are wearing IV T-shirts. It would be even better if the T-Shirt would have the name of the State where you reside. IV volunteers have worked very hard to create the designs and products at IV merchandise shop. Check it out:

    http://www.cafepress.com/immivoice/3465245

    Pls start buying as soon as possible so that the T shirts can be shipped to your home before you come for the rally.



    more...

    house THE JOKER#39;S ASYLUM: POISON IVY poison ivy. Poison Ivy statue Images
  • Poison Ivy statue Images


  • WaldenPond
    07-21 08:48 PM
    EAD is usually issued only for one year but USCIS has the option to issue EADs for a longer period of time based on this regulation:

    "DHS on July 30, 2004 published an interim regulation that amends 8 CFR sec. 274a3. USCIS now has authority to issue EADs for periods greater than one year. This regulation recognizes the system is overburdened. However, USCIS has not implemented this reform probably due to the potential revenue loss."

    Source: "Immigration and Nationality Law Handbook 2007 Edition", published by AILA

    This can be done without changing the law. If USCIS is afraid to lose its revenue they can change for 2 or 3 years ahead. I believe this may be a good choice for people whose visa number will not be available for several years. Any comments?

    Hi Suk,

    We have been already working on this. Please see:

    http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/CISOmbudsman_RR_25_EAD_03-20-06.pdf

    On July 30, 2004, an interim rule "Employment Authorization Documents." 69 Fed. Reg. 45555 removed regulatory language limiting EAD validity periods to one-year increments and provides for USCIS issuance of multi-year EADs. The intent of this rule is - USCIS is to begin issuance of EADs with validity periods of more than one year. The reason for this interim rule was that 80%-90% of adjustment of status applications remain pending for longer than one year. Therefore applying for renewal of the EAD every year, as mentioned in the July 2004 interim rule, "creates burden on the applicant" and "creates avoidable additional workload for USCIS".

    This change to the EAD issuance policy and practice will benefit employers and individuals, as well as USCIS. Issuance of multi-year EADs and EADs with full periods of validity will also help to reduce USCIS workload and improve process efficiency. With the current practice, issuing EADs with one-year validity periods�in cases where it is likely that re-issuance of the EAD will be necessary�requires USCIS to perform redundant adjudications.

    Thanks for your help!




    tattoo quot;Poison Ivyquot; by Erika Maggie poison ivy. poison ivy villain costume.
  • poison ivy villain costume.


  • GCNirvana007
    10-08 05:20 PM
    GCNirvana007 - Who filed you PERM? Who provided you with approved I-140? Who filed ur GC? ....company A.............right.............so u have to work for company A and yes u r obligated legally from USCIS perspective to work with them. Don't tell me u don't know this. Going thru GC process, one almost becomes an immigration lawyer so you should know this if u don't already.

    Recent H1-B company B has nothing to do with GC.

    Bottomline - Why did u file GC in EB category? ANSWER - To work for that employer A.

    Now u r saying something about company C running ur payroll.

    Mr.Smuggy - Easy buddy. Relax.

    I am not as bright as you. I am trying to understand how it works. Since you know it all, what if Company A cant get me a job after i got GC and Company C is ?



    more...

    pictures poison ivy pictures. poison ivy. for Poison Ivy but whoever
  • for Poison Ivy but whoever


  • xbohdpukc
    09-25 11:59 AM
    The Immigration Nationality Act does not say specifically that h4 time is added towards h1 time. It is the way laws interpreted by uscis that states h4 time counted towards H1. USCIS can change their interpretation by merely issuing a memo.

    http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showthread.php?t=454&page=3

    see this thread.
    Maybe it is a good idea to contact the Ombudsman about this issue.

    I'm not a lawyer, but my assumption would be that this is cannot be changed by an USCIS memo. Why? Because H4 is simply a derivative status which means that it obeys all the rules pertinent to the primary beneficiary's status plus additional restrictions imposed to the particular classification by law. H status is restricted to 6 year continuous presence in the US.
    It would be helpful to find the definition of a derivative status; INA does not provide such definition, but I'm sure they wouldn't be using these words loosely without a proper definition.
    So my guess would be is that the answer to the question of "decoupling" H4 and H1b time will boil down to the answer to another question: what really defines a derivative status.




    dresses Poison Ivy Picture poison ivy. Poison Ivy 13 Inch Deluxe
  • Poison Ivy 13 Inch Deluxe


  • pappu
    08-16 12:42 PM
    Fact sheet for download

    http://immigrationvoice.org/media/forums/iv/WashingtonDC_IV_Rally_w_FactSheet.doc



    more...

    makeup A little roadside poison ivy poison ivy. THE JOKER#39;S ASYLUM: POISON IVY
  • THE JOKER#39;S ASYLUM: POISON IVY


  • saibaba
    10-01 11:28 AM
    Here I am planning to send following letter: Please suggest me ASAP if any changes. I really appericiate your feedback.

    Director,
    US BUREAU OF CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES
    P.O. Box 805887
    Chicago, IL 60680-4120

    ATTN: CRU Supervisor - Case Improperly Returned (I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status on Behalf of xxxxx (the �Petitioner�) based on an Employment based visa petition (I-140)

    Dear Sir or Madam,

    This application/petition was filed along with the required fees is being returned to me for the following reason.

    Reference: I797C, Notice of Action, Receipt number: xxxx
    Notice date: September 20, 2007

    �Please resubmit your application with the �Copy of your form-I797, (Notice of Action) if the petition has already been filed or approved. (I-140)�

    I believe that my application was sent along with the copy of I-140 and I feel that my case is improperly returned.

    Originally I have sent my I-485 application based on JULY 2007 VISA BULLETIN to NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER. Here below is my shipping detail:

    FedEx Tracking number xxxx
    Ship (P/U) date Jun 30, 2007
    Delivery date Jul 2, 2007 7:55 AM
    Sign for by: R.WILLIAMS
    Delivered to: Shipping/Receiving
    Service type: FedEx First Overnight
    Packaging type: FedEx Pak
    Number of pieces 1
    Weight: 1.00 lb.

    Shipper Information
    xxx

    Recipient Information
    xxx



    I have sent my application with the copy of form I-797, (Notice of Action) which was already field and approved on date March 09, 2007. Here below if the detail for the form I-797 for case type I-140.

    Case type: I-140 (IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR ALIEN WORKER)
    Receipt number: xxxx
    Receipt date: December 11, 2006
    Notice Date: March 9, 2007
    Priority date: October 4, 2006
    Petitioner: xxxx
    Beneficiary: xxxx
    A # xxx
    NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER.
    I would like to re-submit this application and I am requesting for processing once again.
    Please contact me if you need any further information or assistance. Your kind attention to this matter is greatly appreciated.
    Sincerely,


    xxxx
    Human Resources Manager
    xxxxxxx


    hi there:
    why you are sending it to IL?
    Didn't they mention about return address in the returned package?




    girlfriend poison ivy villain costume. poison ivy. poison-ivy
  • poison-ivy


  • justareader
    10-08 08:10 PM
    I would appreciate if someone can help me with a link to how to post this question as a new post. I do not want to hijack this thread :o




    hairstyles poison ivy patch poison ivy. poison ivy pictures from
  • poison ivy pictures from


  • desi3933
    03-02 10:17 AM
    The answer is Yes & No. You are correct that CIS should only care of status from last entry on visa. But CIS does ask for all the documents from your first entry to US. Though you can always invoke 245(k) in case you have status issues that does not stop CIS from asking old documents

    Well, please allow me make it clear. In order to request change or extension of status, the applicant must be maintaining visa status at time of the application. This is law. But status is defined from the moment one enter into the country. Whenever one enters on a visa status, previous visa status and details do not matter. They can not go back beyond date of entry.

    By the way - section 245(k) does not apply to change/extension of status. It applies ONLY to employment based adjustment of status application (I-485).

    Link to 245(k) memo (http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/245%28k%29_14Jul08.pdf)

    ____________________
    Not a legal advice
    US citizen of Indian origin




    vinabath
    03-24 01:56 PM
    Now everything is queued..... no more cutting lines.




    lvinaykumar
    04-18 04:13 PM
    I got married after applying for I-485, and did not apply EAD, I am hopeing if i get my PD current i will send the new application and use the EAD option...until that i have to stay on H1 ;)


    Looks like you were able to apply for I-485. Is there a reason why your wife would want to go on H-1B instead of EAD?



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada